This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 May 2014 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-54K |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA8404 |
| MSN: | 27381/2708 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Miyazaki Airport (KMI/RJFM) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG) |
| Destination airport: | Miyazaki Airport (KMI/RJFM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Three pieces of tread (60cm X 6cm in total) were peeled off the inboard tire of the left main landing gear of Flight ANA/NH345 when the plane landed at Miyazaki airport. Since a small dent was found at the flap of the port wing, the successive flight to Osaka/Itami (ITM/RJOO) was canceled. No injury was reported.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140511-00000065-mai-soci http://www.mlit.go.jp/common/001064171.pdf Location