This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 April 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-5B6 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Maroc - RAM |
| Registration: | CN-RNB |
| MSN: | 26527/2472 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Bamako International Airport -
Mali
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bamako International Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane overran on landing at Bamako, Mali on the 30th April 2007 resulting in extensive damage to the undercarriage, fuselage and engines.
There were no personal injuries.
Sources:
http://www.jltgroup.com/content/UK/risk_and_insurance/Newsletter/PlaneTalkingAprilMay07.pdf 