Serious incident Beechcraft 58 Baron PT-WMM, Friday 9 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 May 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-WMM
MSN: TH-1420
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Jatai Airport, Goiás -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jatai Airport, Goiás
Destination airport:Goiania, Goiás
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A plane had problems in landing gear , the defect was detected in Goiânia city destination of passengers who left Jatai early on Friday. To detect the problem the pilot of the aircraft decided to return Jatai, the pilot flew about 3 hours to decrease fuel and risk of explosion .The Pilot make an emergency landing at the local airport (Jatai). There were no injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://plantaodepoliciajti.com.br/portal/habilidade-de-piloto-se-destaca-em-pouso-forcado-de-aviao-bimotor-no-aeroporto-de-jatai/#ixzz31G7a9e9Y

Media: