This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 August 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 295 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DG393 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sale -
Morocco
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Goubrine Main |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Halifax had just taken off towing a glider to a forward base when an engine caught fire. The glider cast off but the Halifax crashed. Four crew members died as a result of the crash.
Sources:
http://ww2talk.com/forums/topic/32414-info-on-295-sqd-halifax-22843/ 