This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 May 2014 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Piper J3F-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N31786 |
| MSN: | 5314 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | East of Livermore Municipal Airport (KLVK), Livermore, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following a complete loss of engine power, the aircraft, a Piper J3F-65 Cub, force landed to a field in the flight restricted area of the Sandia National Laboratories east of the Livermore Municipal Airport (KLVK), Livermore, California. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
The above flight restriction states: "For reasons of National Security pilots are requested to avoid flight at or below 800' AGL in this area".
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ktvu.com/news/news/local/pilot-performs-emergency-landing-following-engine-/nftHd/]
http://abc7news.com/news/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-livermore/54078/ http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N31786.html Location