Accident Victa Airtourer 100 VH-MVC, Sunday 23 February 1969
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 February 1969
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Victa Airtourer 100
Owner/operator:University of Western Australia Flying Club
Registration: VH-MVC
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Narrogin, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Narrogin, Western Australia (NRG/YNRG)
Destination airport:Narrogin, Western Australia (NRG/YNRG)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the first circuit of the training period the pilot, flying solo, completed the turn onto base leg of the circuit at about 800-1000 feet and then selected what he believed was the carburettor heat control. He then closed the throttle to make a gliding approach with 8° of flap lowered.

At a height of 150 to 100 feet when slightly undershooting the pilot opened the throttle but the engine failed to respond. He then closed and opened the throttle again without result and he checked that the fuel and fuel pump were both selected "ON".

Before he could check the carburettor heat, the cabin heat and the mixture controls, all of which are similar in appearance and operation, he was obliged to concentrate on the imminent landing in a paddock short of the strip. The aircraft touched down, bounced over a shallow ditch and then struck a fence and trees.

Although the aircraft was substantially damaged, the engine was not damaged and a subsequent examination of it revealed no defect. Ambient conditions were conducive to carburettor icing.

Registration VH-MVC cancelled 31.10.1969

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196904721.aspx
2. http://uniflying.org.au/about-university-flying-club/history/vh-mvc/
3. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-MVC.html
4. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWAirtourer.htm
5. http://www.airtourer.asn.au/jupgrade/lists-by-serial-no-or-rego?start=2
6. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24570/196904721.pdf

Images:

Photo: BASI