Incident Extra EA-300L JA111L, Monday 12 May 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 May 2014
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-300L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA111L
MSN: 1193
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nakano, Iizaka, Fukushima -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fukushima Skypark
Destination airport:Fukushima Skypark
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Extra 300L made a forced landing in mountainous area which is located about 2 km northeast of Fukushima Skypark, due to some engine trouble. The plane stopped upside-down between the trees of a fruit farm. Two occupants suffered minor injuries. The plane took off from Fukushima Skypark at 09:40 JST, and it faced the problem during a local training flight. Fukushima Skypark is located at N37-49-12 E140-23-27, 1320 ft elevation, and has a single runway 14/32 (800m X 25m).

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140512-00000024-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140512-00000060-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140512-00000042-mai-soci
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://news.tbs.co.jp/newseye/tbs_newseye2199178.html]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/fukushima/6054376351.html?t=1399908602821]