This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 May 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | IndiGo Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-IEU |
| MSN: | 5092 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Near Jaipur Airport -
India
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport |
| Destination airport: | Jaipur Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During the approach to Jaipur Airport, the plane struck a bird. The crew continued on to Jaipur. The following flights were cancelled, and passenger deplaned and boarded a separate flight to the following destination. The aircraft operated IndiGo Airlines Flight 238.
Sources:
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/IGO238/history/20140511/0005Z/VECC/VIJP https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/Midair-scare-as-bird-hits-flight/articleshow/34989030.cms?_
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 March 2014 |
VT-IEU |
IndiGo Airlines |
0 |
Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) |
 |
min |
| Hydraulic system problem |