This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 September 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 206A JetRanger |
| Owner/operator: | Helitransport A/S |
| Registration: | LN-ORI |
| MSN: | 166 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lyngenfjord -
Norway
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-D-HILD (German registry). To Norway as LN-ORI. Written of 18-09-1974: Crashed at Lyngenfjord, Norway. Wreckage used later (on 15-04-1976) to simulate the crash of Bell 206B SE-HPI for the film "Man On The Roof", which was filmed at the Odenplan in Stockholm. ("The helicopter used was the wreckage of a real Bell 206 Jet Ranger painted up in the Swedish Police's colors and provided with registration SE-HPI. After the recordings in Odenplan was clear in the afternoon, the film crew loaded the wreckage on a trailer and parked it on Northgate Street" - see link #4)
Sources:
1. Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
2.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/34759/ 3.
http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/b206.php 4.
https://omflygplan.wordpress.com/2012/08/19/helikopter-krasch-pa-odenplan/ 