Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI RV323, Friday 31 January 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 January 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:98 Sqn RAF
Registration: RV323
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Wahn, Cologne, Nordrhein-Westfalen. -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Wahn, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Destination airport:RAF Wahn (G)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RV323: Took off for last Air Test. 31/01/1947
Overshot during single-engined landing and hit obstruction undercarriage collapsed in RAF Wahn.
Crew: 
F/O (????) FROUD (pilot) RAF - Ok 
F/Sgt (????) COLLIER (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 98 Sqn RAF