Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM224, Thursday 1 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 February 1945
Time:02:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM224
MSN: P3-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Bury St.Edmunds /AAF Sta.468, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Bury St Edmunds /AAF Sta.468
Narrative:
Mosquito MM224: Took off 18:40hrs for mission. 31/01/1945
On return attempted to land at the USAAF Sta.468 at Rougham near Bury St.Edmunds.
Engine cut on return overshot landing and hit car RAF Bury St.Edmunds at 02:40 hrs. 01/02/1945
The four civilan occupants in the car where injured.

Crew:
F/O (153022) Philip John Quarles BACK DFC (pilot) RAFVR - injured (NCO:1801458 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 26 October, 1943)
F/O (144763) Derek Tom Newell SMITH DFC (nav.) RAFVR - injured (NCO:1386025 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 08 June, 1943)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 692 Sqdn RAF
3. https://rafgraveley.wordpress.com/paul-main-page/692-losses/
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database