| Date: | Saturday 19 April 2014 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Flight Design CTSW |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N298AB |
| MSN: | 05-09-10 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 438 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax GmBH ULS2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monroe County Airport (KBMG), Bloomington, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bloomington, IN (KBMG) |
| Destination airport: | Bloomington, IN (KBMG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that the winds were gusting from 14 to 19 knots when he was cleared to land on runway 17. As the pilot reduced the airspeed, the airplane "lost lift and began to drop rapidly." The pilot added full power; however, the airplane landed hard, bounced, and porpoised. The nosewheel landing gear bent aft resulting in substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Wind at the time of the accident was recorded as 090 degrees at 9 knots, gusting to 14 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain control of the airplane while landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14CA207 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N298AB Location