Accident Cicaré (Heli-Sport) CH-7B Spirit VH-SWQ, Monday 12 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 May 2014
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cicaré (Heli-Sport) CH-7B Spirit
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-SWQ
MSN: 0011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1km from Hulton Station, 45km NW of Barcaldine,Qld -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot had been conducting mustering operations and a search was commenced when the aircraft failed to return. The wreckage was located at approx 6pm 1km from Hulton Station, a grazing property on the Landsborough Highway. The pilot was found to be deceased at the scene.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.queenslandcountrylife.com.au/news/agriculture/general/news/man-killed-in-muster-crash/2698238.aspx
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-086.aspx