Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 TH999, Thursday 1 February 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 February 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RAF
Registration: TH999
MSN: CX-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Fassberg /Faßberg airbase, Lower Saxony. -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fassberg, Lower Saxony
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito TH999/A: Swung on take-off and undercarriage raised to stop RAF Fassberg. 01/02/1951
Crew:
Sgt (1676404) William Murray CRELLIN (pilot) RAF - Ok
AC1 (????) JENNINGS (pass.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Blue Diamonds: The Exploits of 14 Squadron RAF 1945-2015

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 April 1949 TJ143 14 Sqn RAF 0 near RAF stn Wahn, Cologne, Nordrhein-Westfalen. w/o