Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 TH984, Tuesday 20 December 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 December 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35
Owner/operator:Coningsby SF RAF
Registration: TH984
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coleby Heath 1.5 miles S of RAF stn Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Mosquito TH984: Flew into ground on overshoot 1.5 miles south of RAF Waddington 20/12/1949.
The crew had overshot four attempts elsewhere and then diverted to RAF Waddington. The pilot carried out an approach for familiarisation from which he overshot into the circuit but by this time he was under pressure and with fuel running low, he initiated another overshoot but the aircraft crashed in a level attitude 1 1/2 miles from the runway at Coleby Heath, Lincolnshire.
Crew:
P3 (3046017) Donald WILLOUGHBY (pilot) RAF - injured
W/O (703902) Kazimierz CZERNY-HOLOWNIA (nav.) RAF : killed

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.564
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?11754-Kazimierz-Cerny-Holownia
6. Lincolnshire World 3 November 2022: https://www.lincolnshireworld.com/heritage-and-retro/heritage/canadian-tells-of-his-links-to-coningsby-3903987
7. Toronto Star 8 November 2020: https://www.pressreader.com/canada/toronto-star/20201108/281809991418191
8. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-1949-incident-logs.php#1949