Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM121, Monday 28 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 January 1946
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM121
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Spilsby, Great Steeping, Lincolnshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito MM121: Took off for Training flight over Lincolnshire. 28/01/1946
Lost in bad weather and approaching darkness during a flying training sortie. When fuel ran low the aircraft was abandoned by the pilot at 8000 feet, but the navigator died when the aircraft crashed near RAF Spilsby, Great Steeping, Lincolnshire. 
Crew: 
F/Lt (169010) William MacLEOD DFM (pilot) RAF: bailed out /OK 
F/Lt (161583) Arthur Anthony HARVEY (nav.) RAFVR: killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 109 Sqn RAF for the period 1-6-1945 to 31-12-1948: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2449/1
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8421164
4. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.29. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
5. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.49
6. RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.94: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
7. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-1949-incident-logs.php
8. http://www.mossie.org/squadrons/109_squadron.htm
9. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2651162/arthur-anthony-harvey/
10. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/32378911/arthur-harvey
11. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=19623
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._109_Squadron_RAF#History
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Spilsby#Later_in_the_war