Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML934, Thursday 8 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 July 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:West Freugh SF RAF
Registration: ML934
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn West Freugh, Wigtownshire, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Freugh, Wigtownshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito ML934: Took off for training flight 08/07/1948.
While taking off from West Freugh in a crosswind, the aircraft swung to port and ran off the runway. The aircraft then ran into obstacles on the ground, causing damage to both engines, the fuselage and the undercarriage
The subsequent Board of Inquiry ruled that the pilot was in "error of judgement" and was posted away for further training...
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB West Freugh Station Flight RAF
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings p.317
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_West_Freugh#History

Location