Accident airplane , Monday 7 July 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 July 1980
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mapiripán, Meta -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Mapiripán
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single-engined plane with U.S. registration "No. 815-G" crashed on test flight 20 minutes in flight after repaires.

Sources:

El Tiempo 8 July 1980, p1+4B