This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 May 2014 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Cessna U206G Stationair 6 |
| Owner/operator: | SAMA |
| Registration: | CP-1479 |
| MSN: | U206-04804 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | between La Asunta and Trinidad -
Bolivia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | La Asunta |
| Destination airport: | Trinidad |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 206 carrying building materials, did not reach its destination of Trinidad, Bolivia.
A search for the plane was initiated but the airplane was not found. Search efforts were called off on June 29, 2014.
The fatality index is presumed, not confirmed.
Sources:
http://www.la-razon.com/ciudades/Busqueda-reporta-desaparicion-avioneta-TIPNIS_0_2051194880.html http://hemeroteca.correodelsur.com/2014/05/13/15.php http://radiopatuju.blogspot.com/2014/05/continua-la-busqueda-de-avioneta.html https://www.eldia.com.bo/index.php?c=Portada&articulo=Desaparece-una-avioneta&cat=1&pla=3&id_articulo=145061 http://www.eldeber.com.bo/Pais/suspenden-bsqueda-avioneta-desaparecida-en-el-tipnis/140629112736 https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1191902/ 