| Date: | Tuesday 13 May 2014 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N29611 |
| MSN: | 2453 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1940 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4100 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A&C65 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chelsea, Chattooga County, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Summerville, GA (GA23) |
| Destination airport: | Summerville, GA (GA23) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a local flight to take pictures of the passenger's house, while making a pass by the house the airplane entered a left turn. The passenger stated that he heard the pilot say "oh no," moments later the airplane impacted the tops of the trees. A witness on the ground stated she heard the airplane fly over and went outside to see it. At that time she heard the top of the trees "pop" and saw the aircraft hit the ground. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. A subsequent examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any evidence of any preimpact failure of malfunction of the airplane, flight control system, or engine. Review of photographic evidence also revealed both wings evenly bent aft indicating the aircraft struck the trees in a level attitude in forward flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an inadequate altitude during low level maneuvering, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA14CA239 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=29611
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 March 1983 |
N29611 |
Watauga Flying Club |
0 |
Mountain City, TN |
 |
sub |
Location