Accident 3I Sky Arrow 500TF 45-ND, Saturday 3 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 May 2014
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
3I Sky Arrow 500TF
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 45-ND
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roquetes Airfield, Tarragona -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Roquetes Airfield
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing at Roquetes Airfield due to engine malfunction, it failed to land on the airfield and crashed into an olive grove. The aircraft was destroyed. One occupant suffered serious injuries, the other one escaped minor injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-007/2014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.19.pdf