Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I V1176, Friday 30 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 April 1943
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:2 AGS RAF
Registration: V1176
MSN: 643
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kinloss, Morayshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Kinloss, Morayshire
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I V1176, 2 AGS (Air Gunnery School) RAF: Written off (Damaged Beyond Repair) 30 April 1943 in forced landing at RAF Kinloss, Morayshire, Scotland after engine failure on air firing exercise.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p 84)
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Kinloss#Second_World_War