Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 N948TW, Wednesday 14 May 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 May 2014
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N948TW
MSN: 49575/1414
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tulsa, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Adams Field KLIT/LIT
Destination airport:Dallas Fort Worth KDFW/DFW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines Flight 1461 an MD 83 en route from Little Rock, Arkansas to Dallas Fort Worth, Texas diverted to Tulsa, Oklahoma for unspecified flight control issues. The plane landed safely, but had to be towed off of the runway. The flight was completed with a different MD 83 - registration N489AA

Sources:

https://www.yahoo.com/news/dallas-bound-flight-makes-emergency-landing-tulsa-193324269--sector.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AAL1461/history/20140514/1630Z/KLIT/KTUL
http://avherald.com/h?article=4746ad3e&opt=0