Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N5306U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166201

Date:Tuesday 8 April 2014
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5306U
MSN: 172S9264
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:6718 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Double Eagle II Airport (KAEG), Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM (AEG)
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM (AEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was on a solo flight practicing full stop landings. The airplane bounced on touchdown resulting in one tip of the propeller striking the runway. The examination of the airplane revealed that there was substantial damage to the firewall. The student pilot reported that there was no malfunction or system failure of the airplane before the accident.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare that resulted in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5306U

Location