Accident Jodel D.140E Mousquetaire IV F-PMGV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166203

Date:Monday 14 April 2014
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.140E Mousquetaire IV
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Megève
Registration: F-PMGV
MSN: 463
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glacier du Tour -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LFHM
Destination airport:Glacier du Tour Altiport
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and the flight student lost control of the aircraft during landing at Glacier du Tour. The Jodel crashed and sustained substantial damages. Both occpants escaped uninjured.

The accident was probably due to an incorrect estimation of the wind during the reconnaissance.
The instructor and student failed to maintain the originally chosen endpoint due to the presence of a strong tailwind at the time of the landing. landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BEA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 2012 F-PMGV Aéroclub de Megève 0 Megève Airfield (MVV/LFHM) sub
30 July 2013 F-PMGV Aéroclub de Megève 0 La Toviere Airfield sub
Runway excursion
25 January 2019 F-PMGV Aéroclub de Megève 2 Rutor Glacier, La Thuile on the border between Val d'Aosta and France w/o
Mid-air collision