Accident Lockheed T-33 52-9353, Thursday 7 September 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 September 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-9353
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buckley Field, E of Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed.

As per witness account: "This is what my father told me: (Capt.W.P.Rollins) was doing touch and go and was running low on fuel and requested permission to land, permission was denied. He circled, came back and again requested permission and again was denied. He told them he was low on fuel and again asked and was denied and said he was coming in anyway. He said it ran out of fuel just as he crossed over a highway and the plane dropped and hit "the dunes", he said it slid until it hit the runway where it tumbled until it went off the runway. He said it took them 5 or 6 hours to cut him and the copilot, Maj. Bernard March, out of the plane. Both of them were hospitalized even though the local TV news station reported that my dad was killed in the crash, he was not. The plane did not burn because it was out of fuel."

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html