Accident Aviat A-1B Husky N176WW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166206

Date:Wednesday 14 May 2014
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N176WW
MSN: 2377
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:346 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayden, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spokane, WA (SFF)
Destination airport:Coeur D'alene, ID (KCOE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amphibious airplane was en route to its destination; at time of arrival the temperature was 75 degrees F and the dew point was 43 degrees F. These conditions were conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power. The pilot stated upon entering the base leg he reduced power and began the descent for landing. While descending he reapplied power to which the engine was unresponsive. Actions by the pilot to restore power were unsuccessful and he initiated an off airport forced landing to a grass field northeast of the airport. Due to insufficient altitude the airplane struck a vehicle before the airplane stalled and impacted the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and left wing lift strut. The pilot stated he was unsure whether there were any mechanical malfunctions with the engine but did believe the loss of power resulted from carburetor icing. A postaccident engine examination revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the engine which would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to encounter with weather conditions conducive to carburetor icing. Contributing the accident was the pilot's inadequate weather planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: