Incident Boeing 737-7H4 N435WN, Tuesday 13 May 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 May 2014
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N435WN
MSN: 32455/1328
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines Flight WN570 from Phoenix was damaged at Seattle/Tacoma International Airport when the jetway dropped to the ground while it was attached to the airplane.
Passengers were deplaning during the event.

Sources:

https://www.kiro7.com/news/jetway-collapses-sea-tac-airport/81916714
https://www.usatoday.com/story/todayinthesky/2014/05/14/seattle-jetway-gives-out-as-fliers-exit-southwest-flight/9074183/
http://blogs.seattletimes.com/today/2014/05/no-injuries-after-malfunction-of-sea-tac-airport-jetway/

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N435WN.html

Location

Media: