Incident Avro RJ85 EI-RJI, Thursday 15 May 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 May 2014
Time:c. 07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ85
Owner/operator:CityJet
Registration: EI-RJI
MSN: E2346
Engine model:Lycoming LF507-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near London City Airport (LCY/EGLC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London City Airport (LCY/EGLC)
Destination airport:Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR/LIRQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cityjet RJ85, operating flight WX 281 to Florence, returned to London City Airport (LCY) after a cover/fairing of the flap operating mechanism on the left hand wing became partially detached.
Flight 281 took off from runway 27 at 07:38 local time. The flight climbed to 3400 feet and turned back while over Maidstone. A safe landing was carried out at 08:27.

Sources:

https://www.telegraph.co.uk/finance/newsbysector/transport/10832817/Plane-grounded-after-part-of-wing-falls-off-mid-flight.html

Location

Media: