Accident Cessna F150L (Reims) CS-AYJ, Thursday 15 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 May 2014
Time:14:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Owner/operator:Aero VIP
Registration: CS-AYJ
MSN: 0916
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Comporta track -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portimão aerodrome (PRM/LPPM)
Destination airport:Cascais aerodrome (LPCS)
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the travel to Cascais, near Comporta area the pilot has problems with the aircraft engine. He decided to make an emergency landing. He landed in a rice field near a track. The aircraft suffered substantial damage. The two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.tvi24.iol.pt/503/sociedade/aeronave-comporta-possanco-acidente-bombeiros-tvi24/1555601-4071.html
http://www.airliners.net/search/photo.search?regsearch=CS-AYJ
Final Report: http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt?cr=10205