Accident Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA BUj-216, Monday 9 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 November 1942
Time:
Type:Bristol Bulldog Mk IIA
Owner/operator:Ilmavimat (Finnish Air Force)
Registration: BUj-216
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kauhava -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during forced landing due to engine failure.
Former SwAF J7 216 (mark 8-69). To Finnish AF LLv 29 391215 as aid. At LeSK at the crash.

Sources:

flyghistoria.org