Incident Bell 205A-1 LN-ORO, Thursday 26 January 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 January 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Lufttransport
Registration: LN-ORO
MSN: 30058
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Tromsø -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Bardufoss Airport (ENDU), Norway
Destination airport:Tomso, Norway
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during an ambulance flight outside Tromsø, Norway, on 28 January 1978. Nobody was injured in the accident.

The aircraft itself was repaired and rebuilt, and is as of October 2021 still being operated by Great Slave Helicopters as C-GSHD

Sources:

Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
http://www.nordicrotors.com/reg/LN-ORO/3201
http://web.archive.org/web/20130901002926/http://www.rotorspot.nl/ln.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 September 1999 C-FNMQ 0 Fort Liard, NT unk