This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 January 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Svenska Aero 14 Jaktfalk, J6 |
| Owner/operator: | Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force) |
| Registration: | 5206 |
| MSN: | 74 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Malmen, Linköping -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Test flight comparing the SA Jaktfalk with Bristol Bulldog. Engine failure, entered a spin and crashed. The a/c was not yet accepted by SwAF when it crashed.
The pilot, Einar Lundborg, died in the crash.
Sources:
flyghistoria.org
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Einar_Lundborg 