Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM346, Thursday 9 December 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 December 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:RDU RN
Registration: MM346
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:village of Appleton Thorn, 1mile of RNAS Stretton, Cheshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RNAS Stretton /HMS Blackcap
Destination airport:RNAS Stretton /HMS Blackcap
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito MM346: (Receipt and Dispatch Unit) Took off for Test flight. 09/12/1948
The port engine failed during the flight. Crashed at Comberbach village of Appleton Thorn near RNAS Stretton.
Crew:
Lt. B. NASH (pilot) RN - Ok
AM. D. HANCOCKS (pass.) RN - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/losses.