Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM309, Thursday 31 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:772 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: MM309
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Ayr /HMS Wagtail, Heathfield, Scotland. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Ayr /HMS Wagtail, Heathfield
Destination airport:RNAS Ayr /HMS Wagtail
Narrative:
Mosquito MM309: Took off for training flight. 31/01/1946
Engine stalled on approach and undercarriage collapsed in a heavy landing at RNAS Ayr/HMS Wagtail.
Crew:
2/Lt.(A) A.C.W. BAGGULEY (pilot) FAA RN - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Heathfield#Royal_Navy_use
3.http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/FAA-Bases/Ayr.htm#.YLv8h_lKiUk
4.Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Mick Burrows & Lee Howard)