This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 April 1944 |
| Time: | 02:28 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 115 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DS734 |
| MSN: | KO-Y |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hoeveweg, Sint-Katelijne-Waver, Antwerp -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Witchford |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Witchford at 21:51 hrs for an operation to Karlsruhe in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who had left St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield in Bf 110 G-4 G9+DF at 00:12 hrs.
Reported as crashing 3 km NE of Mechelen (Antwerpen). all were buried on 26 April at Antwerpen-Deurne, since when their bodies have been taken to Schoonselhof Cemetery.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Robert Roland Cagienard RAFVR 174879 (NCO:1210330 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 May, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Charles Philip Kelly RAFVR 2204866 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Frederick Albert Foster RAFVR 1321968 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Joseph Murdoch MacLeod RCAF J/92030 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant William Shorten RAFVR 1508293 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Albert Clayton Letcher RCAF J/92031 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Frank Desmond King RAFVR 1892896 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DS734 Google Maps
http://www.bahavzw.be/database/content/lancaster-ds734-te-sint-katelijne-waver Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 187.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/cagienard-robert.html https://productforums.google.com/forum/#!topic/gec-history-illustrated-moderated/kOu729L08Do;context-place=forum/gec-history-illustrated-moderated
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Media: