This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 January 1944 |
| Time: | 11:25 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI |
| Owner/operator: | 140 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | MM271 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF stn Hartford Bridge, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hartford Bridge, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hartford Bridge |
Narrative:Mosquito MM271: Took off for Training flight. 02/01/1944
During attempting second circuit, swung on overshoot and stalled at RAF Hartford Bridge.
Aircraft crashed into an electrical transformer and burst into flames. Sgt Preston sustained facial burns but was thrown clear of the aircraft. The pilot, who was left in the cockpit sustained a broken leg and, although he had released his straps, he was unable to get out unaided. His cockpit was soon enveloped by the flames. Displaying complete disregard for his own safety, Sgt Preston returned to the blazing aircraft and, working in the flames, succeeded in dragging the pilot to safety. In so doing Sgt Preston sustained second degree burns. His gallant and prompt action saved the pilot's life.
Crew:
F/O ((127.320) Leslie Thomas MERSHAM (pilot) RAFVR - injured
Sgt (1399275) Leslie William PRESTON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://web.archive.org/web/20100708063411
3.http://www.rafweb.org/GM_Holders3.htm
4.ORB 140 Sqdn RAF