Accident Dassault Mirage IIIO(F) A3-18, Monday 1 April 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 April 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIO(F)
Owner/operator:75 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A3-18
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2.5 nautical miles N of Butterworth -   Malaysia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Song Song Ranges, Malyasia
Destination airport:RAAF Butterworth, Malaysia (BWH/WKMB)
Narrative:
Served with 75 Sqn Butterworth, Malaysia. Crashed 01/04/74, 2.5 nm north of RAAF Butterworth, Malaysia. Engine problems on Song Song Range, during return to base from Song Song Range (75 Sqn). Pilot ejected at 180 ft and 160 kts with only minor injuries. Crew; Flying Officer Lindsay D.Boyd. RAAF Ejection number 44.

According to an eyewitness report: "he had tried to eject several times but each time he pulled the handle with left hand (other on control column) nothing happened. Finally, in desperation, he grabbed the handle with right hand and pulled...and out he went...180 ft/160kts...inadvertently discovering a design fault that had been, as I remember the story, responsible for a few fatalities."

Sources:

1. Wilson, David. Seek and Strike: 75 Squadron RAAF 1942–2002. Maryborough, Australia: Banner, 2002. ISBN 1-875593-23-3.
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/3a3.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001604/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Australia.htm
4. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/291899-raaf-mirage-aircraft.html#post3538482