Accident MBB Bo 105CBS-4 LN-OSD, Friday 4 January 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 January 1991
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CBS-4
Owner/operator:Norsk Luftambulanse
Registration: LN-OSD
MSN: S-607
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:6 km N of Koppang, Hedmark -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Tynset (16:43)
Destination airport:Elverum (ca 17:40)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Whilst en route the pilot became disoriented and the helicopter crashed on ice covered river Glomma, at Prestenget. The accident happened in darkness and poor weather with a variable, low cloud base and visibility less than 0,25 mile. The accident was attributed to the pilot's continued operation under VFR in IMC. Three crew and one passenger were killed.

Sources:

1. Hamburger Abendblatt 8.1.1991
2. https://forum.flyprat.no/archive/index.php/t-15744.html_
3. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf