Other ATR 42-500 , Friday 16 May 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 May 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-500
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Islamabad-Benazir Bhutto International Airport -   Pakistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two ATR-planes from Pakistan International Airline sustained substantial damage when they were parked in a hangar at Benazir Bhutto International Airport in Islamabad, after being hit by a speeding truck (GPU).

Sources:

http://www.apnatvzone.com/2014/05/two-pia-planes-badly-damaged-at.html
https://nation.com.pk/17-May-2014/speeding-truck-hits-2-parked-pia-planes