Incident Boeing 737-683 LN-RPZ, Friday 16 May 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 May 2014
Time:c. 10:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic B736 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-683
Owner/operator:SAS Scandinavian Airlines
Registration: LN-RPZ
MSN: 28293/120
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Destination airport:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SAS Flight SK-4718 from Milan to Oslo diverted to Frankfurt, Germany when an (outer) passenger window cracked. The airplane was en route at FL400 when it issued a 7700 squawk code and initiated descent at 08:39 UTC. A safe emergency landing was carried out at 09:03 UTC
The airplane was ferried to Oslo later that day.

Sources:

https://www.tv2.no/2014/05/16/nyheter/innenriks/5600769

Location

Media: