Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM330, Thursday 6 September 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 September 1945
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:680 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM330
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Mehrabad, Teheran. -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mehrabad, Iran
Destination airport:RAF Mehrabad
Narrative:
Mosquito MM330: Took off at 08:20 hrs for Survey mission. 06/09/1945
The aircraft engine cut out on return and the pilot overshot the runway on landing at RAF Mehrabad and DBR.
Crew:
F/Lt ???? CLARK (pilot) RAFVR: Ok
F/O ???? OAKES (nav.) RAFVR: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 640 Sqdn RAF