Accident Sikorsky S-58ET LN-OSD, Saturday 12 November 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 November 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58ET
Owner/operator:Offshore Helikopters
Registration: LN-OSD
MSN: 58-1108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bodö -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Training flight, Practicing OEI event during take off when other engine failed. Very heavy impact and post crash fire.

Ex German Air Force H-34G-II 80+43

Sources:

WAAS
Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
flugzeugforum.de