Incident Cessna 172RG Cutlass N6330V, Saturday 17 May 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 May 2014
Time:10:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass
Owner/operator:Lafayette Aviation Inc
Registration: N6330V
MSN: 172RG0628
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Purdue University Airport (KLAF), Lafayette, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KLAF
Destination airport:KLAF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While practicing touch-and-go landings, the aircraft, a Cessna 172RG Cutlass, experienced a nosegear collapse at the Purdue University Airport (KLAF), Lafayette, Indiana. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://tablet.wlfi.com/r2643/0ef35490
https://www.jconline.com/story/news/local/purdue/2014/05/17/purdue-airport-crash/9212751/?from=new-cookie

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N6330V.html
https://www.hugedomains.com/domain_profile.cfm?d=lafayetteaviation&e=com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 September 2020 N6330V Purdue Aviation LLC 0 Lafayette, Indiana sub
Gear collapse

Location