Mid-air collision Incident Schempp-Hirth Discus b G-CFFT, Sunday 18 May 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 May 2014
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus b
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CFFT
MSN: 110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Great Gransden village, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire (EGMJ)
Destination airport:Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire (EGMJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 18 May 2014, two gliders collided midair over Great Gransden Village, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire. One pilot was forced to jump from the glider and land on the ground by parachute. The other glider managed to land safely. It is presumed that G-CFFT was the undamaged glider of the two involved, as the CAA recorded that it was sold on to a new owner on 11 July 2014

Sources:

1. https://www.cambridge-news.co.uk/News/Gliders-crash-mid-air-forcing-pilot-to-abandon-plane-over-Little-Gransden-20140518144329.htm
2. http://www.huntspost.co.uk/news/eyewitness-tells-of-glider-pilot-s-crash-landing-on-roof-1-3605768
3. https://www.facebook.com/CambridgeGlidingCentre
4. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=89649_
5. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

Media: