| Date: | Thursday 7 November 2013 |
| Time: | 12:25 LT |
| Type: | Socata TB10 Tobago |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Lima Flying Group |
| Registration: | G-BSDL |
| MSN: | 156 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Fenland Airfield, 7 miles SE of Spalding, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gamston Airfield, Retford (EGNE) |
| Destination airport: | Fenland Airfield, Lincolnshire (EGCL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was being flown from Retford/Gamston Airport to Fenland Airfield for an annual maintenance check. The flight was uneventful and the pilot contacted Fenland when about 5 miles north-west of the airfield. He was given the QFE and advised that the runway in use was 26R. He carried out the pre-descent checks, including switching on the fuel pump and selecting carburettor heat. On levelling out at circuit height, he deselected the carburettor heat and turned from the crosswind leg to downwind, where he performed the downwind checks, including fuel pressure and quantity, and selected 10º of flap. However, as he passed abeam the runway threshold the engine stopped suddenly. A scan of the instruments and controls did not reveal any abnormalities and the action of pushing the throttle and propeller levers fully forward had no effect.
The pilot immediately turned left base and radioed that he had an engine failure and was going “straight in”. Feeling that, at the time, he would make the runway, he raised the nose to keep just below the stall warning speed and lined up on the runway. Here he realised that he still had flap selected, so he retracted them, remarking that the reduction in drag was “noticeable”. However, it was now clear that he would not reach the runway and he had to touch down in a ploughed field some 500 metres short of the threshold. Although he attempted to keep the nosewheel off the ground as long as possible, the field was ploughed at right angles to the direction of travel and, after about 30 m of ground roll, the nose wheel touched down and immediately collapsed. The engine detached as the aircraft came to an abrupt halt . The pilot was uninjured but was extremely dazed by the deceleration, taking some time to gather his thoughts and exit the aircraft. He was met by a rescue crew from the airfield.
Aircraft written off (damaged beyond repair) and the registration G-BSDL was cancelled by the CAA on 21 May 2014 as "destroyed". The photos below show the wreckage dumped at Fenland Airfield in 2014. However, the remains were sold on to a new owner on 27 May 2014 (less than a week after having been officially written off) and the registration was reinstated the same day!
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2013/11/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/socata-tb10-tobago-g-bsdl-7-november-2013 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Socata%20TB10%20Tobago,%20G-BSDL%2004-14.pdf 4.
http://www.peter2000.co.uk/aviation/tbdata/0151-0200.htm 