| Date: | Tuesday 15 October 2013 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | P&M Aviation QuikR |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CFXZ |
| MSN: | 8444 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East Fortune Airfield, East Lothian -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | East Fortune Airfield, East Lothian |
| Destination airport: | East Fortune Airfield, East Lothian |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Prior to the flight the pilot had briefed his passenger not to put his feet on the steering bar. At the time the weather was good with the wind from 360° at 6 to 8 knots.
After a normal approach and landing on Runway 07 the left main wheel lifted momentarily. The aircraft then started turning right but when the pilot tried to correct this using the steering bar he found he was unable to do so as the passenger had braced his feet on it. The aircraft subsequently left the runway and rolled onto its left wing after hitting a fence. The aircraft was extensively damaged and the pilot suffered minor injuries to his chest. The passenger was uninjured.
The pilot believed the left main wheel lifted due to a combination of the crosswind and hitting a bump on the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2010/10/12 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/p-m-aviation-quikr-g-cfxz-15-october-2013 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/P%20&%20M%20Aviation%20QuikR%20G-CFXZ%2001-14.pdf 