Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil G-JESI, Saturday 3 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 August 2013
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Staske Construction Ltd
Registration: G-JESI
MSN: 1205
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Fenny Drayton, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:Manchester Barton (EGCB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter had been airborne for approximately 25 minutes on a private flight from a private site near Milton Keynes to Manchester when the pilot became aware of an acrid burning smell in the cockpit. This was accompanied by smoke emanating from behind the lower left side of the instrument panel. Flames appeared and the smoke worsened so the pilot took immediate action to land in a field and vacate the helicopter, which was then destroyed by the subsequent fire.

NOTE: The Leicestershire Police report differs from the AAIB in the crash location, giving it as "near the MIRA" (Motor Industries Research Association) "test track off the A5 at Hinckley"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/08/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/as350b-ecureuil-g-jesi-3-august-2013
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://www.flickr.com/p/d2cdlj
4. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/AS350B%20Ecureuil,%20G-JESI%2012-13.pdf
5. http://www.itv.com/news/central/update/2013-08-04/helicopter-fire-pilot-lands-safely/
6. http://www.npas.police.uk/where/?area=all&date=2013-08
7. http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.32.pdf
8. https://www.leicestermercury.co.uk/Helicopter-forces-pilot-land-field/story-19611273-detail/story.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 September 2006 G-JESI Cabair 0 Dunkerrin, Co Offaly non