Accident Tecnam P2002 Sierra ZK-MVT, Monday 19 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 May 2014
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002 Sierra
Owner/operator:Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club
Registration: ZK-MVT
MSN: 048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Masterton Airport (MRO/NZMS) -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Masterton Airport (MRO/NZMS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Tecnam P2002 Sierra, impacted airport terrain at the Hood Aerodrome (MRO/NZMS), in Masterton, and was consumed by the post-impact fire. The sole pilot onboard the microlight airplane received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/pilot-walks-away-light-plane-crash-5975808
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11257736
https://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/AirReg3_new.asp?Mark=MVT&Query3=Get+Reg+Mark

http://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2013/11/on-sidelines-at-masterton-2.html
http://www.wrac.org.nz/wrac/index.php

Location

Images:

Hood airfield 9Nov2013