Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TE721, Wednesday 18 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 June 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:790 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: TE721
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:marsh beside Solva river, W of Olmarch Farm 2.5miles NW of RNAS Brawdy -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNAS Kete/HMS Harrier, Dale, Pembrokeshire
Destination airport:RNAS Brawdy/HMS Goldcrest, Pembrokeshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TE721: Took off for training flight. 18/06/1947
Crashed 2.5 miles north-west of RNAS Brawdy /HMS Goldcrest. This Mosquito had been transferred from RAF service to the 790 Sqn FAA RN, to the RNAS Kete on the Dale peninsular home of the Fighter School. On 18/6/1947, it was taken up by a newly appointed commanding officer but crashed at Cerbid Farm, Solva. The cause given as loss of aileron control after a badly executed roll. The commanding officer had died in the ambulance taking him to the County Hospital at Haverfordwest.
The aircraft dived into a marsh beside the Solva river and west of Olmarch Farm.
Crew:
Lt.Cdr.(A) Hamish MUIR-MacKENZIE DSC (pilot) FAA RN - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.dyfedarchaeology.org.uk/projects/crashsites2012-13.pdf
3.https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1947-01JAN.htm
4.https://www.cwgc.org/find-records.
5.ORB 790 Sqdn FAA RN

Location